Production Credits
Based on the Story “The Whisperer in Darkness” by............................H.P. Lovecraft
Screenplay.................................................................Sean Branney & Andrew Leman
Costumes................................................................................................Jessica Dalager
Hair and Make-Up..................................................................................Glenn Alfonso
Special Make-Up Effects..........................................................................Dave Snyder
Associate Producer...................................................................................Chris Lackey
Line Producer......................................................................................John F. Younger
Co-Executive Producers.........................................Sandy Petersen & Darrell Tutchton
Original Score..................................................................................Troy Sterling Nies
Producers.....................................Andrew Leman, Sean Branney & David Robertson
Production Designer.............................................................................Andrew Leman
Cinematographer & Editor..................................................................David Robertson

Director.....................................................................................................Sean Branney

The Players
in the order of their appearance
The PlayersFarmer.................................................................................................................Paul Ita
Albert Wilmarth...........................................................................................Matt Foyer
Nathaniel Ward............................................................................................Matt Lagan
Davis Bradbury........................................................................................Lance J. Holt
Charles Fort..........................................................................................Andrew Leman
Charlie Tower...............................................................................Stephen Blackehart
Jordan Lowell.............................................................................................David Pavao
Dean Hayes...................................................................................................Don Martin
George Akeley...........................................................................................Joe Sofranko
Henry Akeley..............................................................................................Barry Lynch
Walter Brown...........................................................................................Martin Wately
P.F. Noyes...............................................................................................Daniel Kaemon
Will Masterson.........................................................................................Caspar Marsh
Hannah Masterson..............................................................................Autumn Wendel
B-67.............................................................................................................Sean Branney
Aviatrix....................................................................................................Annie Abrams
Astronomer.....................................................................................................Zack Gold
Superintendent........................................................................................John Jabaley
The Crew
Production Sound...........................................................................Troy Sterling Nies
Wardrobe....................................................................................................Laura Brody
Production Assistant.........................................................................Amanda Deibert
Boom Operator.........................................................................................Robyn Heller
Continuity........................................................................................Katherine Trottier
Grips.....................................................................David Jurmain, Peter D. Johnston
Lead Miniatures Artist.....................................................................Fred Manchento
Miniatures Crew.............................................................Andrew Leman, Jason Voss
Scenic Carpenters............................................................Mark Colson, Dan Conroy,
.....................................................................................Kai Schmoll, Marina Scholl
Lead Scenic Painter.........................................................................Josie DiVincenzo
Scenic Painters.......................................................McKerrin Kelly, Casey Kramer,
.......................................................................................................... Kathleen Darcy
Art Department Assistants.......................................................Rachel Ford Lackey,
.......................................................................................................Carrie Mazzarelli
Re-recording Mixer..........................................................Erin Michael Rettig, C.A.S.
CGI Visual Effects..................................................................................Dilated Pixels
Visual Effects Supervisor..........................................................................P.J. Foley
Modeling Supervisor...........................................................................Efram Potelle
Technical Director............................................................................Chris Peterson
Character Setup Supervisor..............................................................Brian Skvarla
Animation Lead.................................................................................Jason Shulman
Modeler.....................................................................................................Jon Gourley
Additional CGI Effects.................................................................................Dan Novy,
.....................................................................................................Bernhard Eichholz
Stop-Motion Consultant...................................................................Sven Bonnichsen
Make-up Assistant.................................................................................Andra Carlson
Assistant Costume Designer..................................................................Kristina West
Seamstress......................................................................................................Ellen Holt
Production Illustrators...........................................................................Jacob Glaser,
.........................................................................................................Darrell Tutchton
Additional Props......................................................Luke Burton, David Goodchild
Wilmarth Family Models..............................................Adele Colson, Janet Colson
Casting Director....................................................................................Leslie Baldwin
Location Scout..........................................................................................Mat Jacobson
Location Craft Services...............................................................David G. Cercone II
Aviation Rigging.......................................................................................Mike Dalager
Still Photography....................................................................................Ralph Nelson
Fight Coordinator...................................................................................Brian Danner
Studio Teacher............................................................................................Mike Simon
Legal............................................................................................Sherry D. Spees, Esq.
Background Players
Tony Andruss
Portia Backus
Leslie Baldwin
Andrew Ball
Christopher Ball
Clifford Ball
Joanne Barney
Sail earle beithe
Ethan Blackwood
Russell Bradbury-Carlin
Aidan Branney
Christopher Capone
Molly Csere
Mike Dalager
Stephen Daly
Gershon Eigner
Emily Eshleman
Serge Garabedian
Barry Ginsberg
Adrianne Grady
Robert Graziano
Robyn Heller
Daniel Jacob Horine
Lacy Hornick
Mathew Jacobsen
Morgan Joeck
Ronald L. Johnson
Peter D. Johnston
McKerrin Kelly
P. J. King
Jennifer Knighton
Rachel Knutton
Casey Kramer
Rachel Ford Lackey
Kate Lago
George R. Ledoux
David Milano
Charles Moak
Kenneth W. Moak
Travis Moschinski
Bryan Moore
Anne Murdaugh
Bethany Nagid
Michael Northover
Vincent H. O'Neil
Andrew Patterson
Vlad Michael Peters
Angela Petrizzo
Kathryn Pickett
Timothy Pieciak
Ellen J. Pilch
Maria E. Rodriguez
Alexandra Schuck
Phil Sexton
Connor Smith
Daniel Smith
Dave Snyder
Max Solomon
Michael Tapp
Michael Tice
Joe Tsotsos
Aaron Vanek
Pricila Ward
Kevin Wetmore
Sam Whitefield
Chris Wottowa
HPLHS Volunteer Translator Corps
coming soon
Special Thanks
David & Heather Anderson
Yoram Astrakhan
Leslie Baldwin
Jeff Balis
Aidan Branney
Mike Burko
Jerry Fabris
The Fijol Family
Mark Garbarino
Bonnie Leman
Paul Manchento
The Martin Family
Aaron McNally
Kevin McCaffrey
Ben Monroe
Ken Niederbaumer
The Ogden Family
Ron Pipes
Wendy Petersen
T. J. Sakasegawa
Willie Smith
Conor Timmis
Debbie Wright
Molly
Pickles
The HPLHS Volunteer Translator Corps
The Brooks Memorial Library
Full Scale Effects
Green Mountain Railroad
The Inn at Valley Farms
Mount Holyoke College
Old Kar Barn/Peter Shanley
Pasadena City College
The Rutland Free Library
Thomas Edison National Historical Park
The Vermont Film Commission
Vermont State Parks
20th Century Fox
 
 
e-mail us | ©2011, HPLHS, Inc., all rights reserved